Skip to content

Global Data

US Federal Contract Awards (USAspending)

Prime contract awards of the United States federal government as reported to USAspending.gov, recorded one contract per award with the awarding sub-agency as buyer, the recipient as supplier, the obligated amount, the period of performance and NAICS and PSC classifications as published.

PublishedOpen

USAspending.gov is the official open data source of federal spending information of the United States; its procurement records come from the Federal Procurement Data System. This dataset takes prime contract awards of the four contract types (definitive contracts, purchase orders, delivery orders and BPA calls) whose first transaction was reported in the release window, retrieved through the USAspending API v2 search endpoint.

Each award becomes one contract: the awarding sub-agency is the buyer (with its top-tier department as parent), the recipient is the supplier (with its Unique Entity ID where published), the "Award Amount" is stored as the obligated amount in US dollars, and the period of performance, NAICS code and product or service code are kept as published. USAspending does not publish a contract status, so the status field reads "Not stated".

Source: U.S. Department of the Treasury, usaspending.gov (About page retrieved 2026-09-02).

Releases

  1. Version v2026.09

    Sep 2, 2026

    Records: tender 0 · contract 19,468 · jurisdiction 1 · organization 2,593

    • jurisdictions.jsonl jsonl · 156 B · sha256 803d3798185a…
    • organizations.jsonl jsonl · 734 KB · sha256 da6d89c97f6e…
    • sources.jsonl jsonl · 15.1 MB · sha256 eb68777162ad…
    • tenders.jsonl jsonl · sha256 e3b0c44298fc…
    • contracts.jsonl jsonl · 21.3 MB · sha256 35f6bf5e2fc6…
    • entity_sources.jsonl jsonl · 3.8 MB · sha256 f665fc71ddec…

    Prime contract awards (types A–D) whose first transaction was reported in the window (date_type new_awards_only), retrieved through the USAspending API; raw runs with windows ending in 2026-09: 2026-08-26 to 2026-09-01; retrieved 2026-09-02 to 2026-09-02. An award retrieved in more than one run is taken from the latest run.